Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 18, 2024

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to safeguarding the privacy of personal information provided to us or collected by us, both offline and online, including through our website (www.loyalsupportservices.com.au). In this Privacy Policy, “we,” “us,” or “our” refers to LOYAL SUPPORT SERVICES PTY LTD (ABN: 75660613801).

Personal Information

We may collect various types of personal information about you, including but not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Contact details such as email address, mailing address, street address, and telephone number
  • Age and/or date of birth
  • Demographic information like postcode
  • Preferences and/or opinions
  • Information provided through customer surveys
  • Details of products and services provided to you or inquired about, along with our responses
  • Browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries, and browsing behaviour
  • Information about your use of our Site, including through cookies, your communications with our Site, browser type, operating system, and Internet service provider domain name
  • Additional personal information you provide directly or indirectly through your use of our Site, associated applications, and associated social media platforms or accounts
  • Any other personal information requested by us or provided by you or a third party

We may collect this information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • Enabling you to access and use our Site, associated applications, and social media platforms
  • Contacting and communicating with you
  • Internal record keeping, administration, and auditing
  • Analytics, market research, and business development to operate and improve our services
  • Running competitions and offering additional benefits
  • Advertising and marketing our products, services, and those of third parties we believe may interest you
  • Compliance with legal obligations and resolution of disputes
  • Consideration of employment applications

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • Third-party service providers to enable them to provide their services, including IT service providers, data storage, web hosting, server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors, and payment systems operators
  • Our employees, contractors, related entities, agents, or business partners
  • Sponsors or promoters of competitions we run
  • Any entity to which our business or assets (or any part) are transferred or may be transferred in good faith
  • Courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law or in connection with legal proceedings
  • Third parties, including agents or subcontractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to you
  • Third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses, which may involve storing data outside Australia

We may store personal information overseas. When disclosing your personal information to third parties outside Australia, we ensure they protect it in a manner substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles or take reasonable steps to require such protection.

Treatment of Sensitive Information

Sensitive information, such as racial or ethnic origin, health information, sexual orientation, criminal records, etc., receives a higher level of protection. We collect, hold, use, and disclose sensitive information only for specified purposes, including those you consent to, primary and directly related secondary purposes, and where required or authorised by law.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice and Consent: By providing personal information to us, you consent to its collection, use, and disclosure as outlined in this Privacy Policy. You may choose not to provide personal information, but it may affect your use of our Site or services.

Information from Third Parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we protect it as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you provide personal information about someone else, you represent and warrant that you have their consent.

Restriction: You may restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you previously consented to direct marketing, you may opt-out at any time.

Access: You may request details of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.

Correction: If you believe your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please contact us to correct it.

Complaints: If you believe we breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us with details. We will promptly investigate and respond.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications, contact us or use provided opt-out facilities.

Storage and Security

We are committed to securing the personal information we collect. We implement physical, electronic, and managerial measures to protect it from unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse, interference, loss, or modification. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to or by us over the Internet.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies and web beacons on our Site. Cookies store preferences but do not reveal personally identifiable information unless provided by you. Web beacons monitor visitor behaviour and collect data about web page views. If you provide personal information, it may be linked to data stored in cookies.

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of information you provide on those websites.

Amendments

We may vary this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing the amended version on our Site. Please check regularly for updates.

If you feel you have not been heard or need to escalate your complaint further, you can contact the following agencies:

  • NDIS Commission Phone: 1800 035 544 (free call from landlines) or TTY 133 677.
  • NSW Ombudsman Office Email: nswombo@ombo.nsw.gov.au Phone: (02) 9286 1000 or 1800 451 524 Regional/charges may apply on mobile phones Translating and Interpreter Service (TIS) 131 450.
  • For deaf, hearing-impaired, or speech-impaired individuals, contact them through the National Relay Service: Speak and Listen users’ phone 1300 555 727 then ask for (02) 9286 1000 NRS Internet relay users connect then ask for (02) 9286 1000

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us:

Verified by MonsterInsights